Cajun Music


Sire: Bernardini

Dam: Zydeco

Colour: Bay or Brown

Gender: Gelding

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Oct 9th, 2015

Country: Australia

Silks: Royal Blue


Owners

sarah bradstock, michael dixon, glen dunn, brad knox, anthony knox, sue & brad knox, gary stevens


Career Record: 4-0-0-0

  • Prizemoney
    $3,600.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    0.0 %

Pedigree

 

 CAJUN MUSIC (AUS)

 

Bay or Brown geldingFoaled in 2015

SireA.P. IndySeattle SlewBold Reasoning
BERNARDINI (USA) Weekend SurpriseSecretariat
2003Cara RafaelaQuiet AmericanFappiano
  Oil FableSpectacular Bid
DamZabeelSir TristramSir Ivor
ZYDECO (AUS) Lady GiselleNureyev
2009All Time HighFlying SpurDanehill
  All SoldNorthern Spring

BERNARDINI (USA) (Bay 2003-Stud 2007). 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs 2012-13. Sire of 1250 rnrs, 722 wnrs, 66 SW, inc. Alpha (Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1), Stay Thirsty, Cavorting, Ruud Awakening, Boban, To Honor and Serve, Dame Dorothy, Angela Renee, Go Indy Go, Takaful, Greenpointcrusader, Rachel's Valentina, A.Z. Warrior, Biondetti, Lewis Bay, Zanbagh, Le Bernardin, Toydini, Imperative, Gamilati, etc.

 

1st dam

ZYDECO, by Zabeel. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$423,315, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of two named foals, one to race.

 

2nd dam

ALL TIME HIGH, by Flying Spur. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$413,700, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy 2YO H., 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VATC Quezette S., L, 3d VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy S., L. Half-sister to ALL OUR MOB, ALL ARCHIE, All Mighty Prince, All Stormy. Dam of 7 foals, 5 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

ZYDECO (Zabeel). 2 wins. See above.

Spiral. 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$148,155, to 2018-19, BRC Energize Electrical & Safety Management P., 2d MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., Hamilton Hotel H., 3d BRC Highway Zone Casino P., MRC Grand Hotel Frankston P., Ipswich TC Burrell Industrial Development H.

 

3rd dam

All Sold, by Northern Spring. 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1500m, AJC Classic Mission Welter H., 2d STC Queen of the Turf S., L. Sister to Pine Baby (dam of POPPETT). Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

ALL OUR MOB (What a Guest). Joint third on The 1996-97 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (1000m-1400m). 13 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$2,580,750, HK$120,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, 1200m-in track record time, AJC Hall Mark S., L, 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Ten Thousand H., Gr.1-twice, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, Missile S., Gr.3, VATC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.3, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, BATC Robins Kitchen Cup, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.3.

ALL TIME HIGH (Flying Spur). 2 wins. See above.

ALL ARCHIE (Archregent). 14 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$417,770, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3-twice, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, AJC Chisholm Welter H., Stanley Wootton Welter H., STC BMW Australia Welter H., G & I Daly H., Business Card P., 2d AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L-twice, AJC Darling H., Jack Jarvis Flying Welter H., 3d STC Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.3.

All Mighty Prince (Mighty Avalanche). 9 wins to 1550m, A$172,110, AJC Divide & Rule H., STC Lunar Park H., BATC Club Managers Association H., TRC Christmas H., Northern Territory H., Brighton Jockey Club Cup, TTC Western Video H., 2d TRC Thomas Lyons S., L, BATC Dalrello H., QTC Bretts Wharf Function H., Ramsay Health Care H., Heroic Isle H., 3d TTC Newmarket H., L-twice, QTC Eagers Holden H.

All Stormy (Storm at Sea). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$169,410, AJC Sedgwick Abrahams 2YO H., Young & Company H., STC Wakefield Stud Welter H., Chatswood Club H., AJC Meapro H., STC Australia 2YO H., Hawkesbury RC Princess S., 2d AJC Shorts H., L, Taubmans H., Dark Jewel H., Eye Liner H., STC Investment Services H., 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Al Samoud (Desert Prince). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, MVRC Koko's Ladies Fashions H., Programmed Maintenance Services 2YO H., 2d MVRC Night Racing H., SAJC Nursing Australia H., 3d SAJC Cinderella S., L, MVRC TBV P. Producer.

Sirocco Mist. 2 wins at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

THE MONSTAR (California Dane). 12 wins to 1200m, A$795,440, to 2017-18, SCTC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC June S., L, Razor Sharp H., L, BRC National Jockeys Celebration H., SCTC Yalumba Wines H., 2d ATC Civic S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 3d VRC TAB Multiplier S., Gr.2, ATC Missile S., Gr.2-twice, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 4th VRC TAB S., Gr.2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Sydney S., L, VRC Kensington S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

 

Race Record: 1 Starts 0-0-0 A$1,000.

Raced once.